Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Lead casting question

  1. #1
    norman horne, 12321 is offline
    Team:
    4th North Carolina, Iredell Blues
    Member
    12321
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ash, NC
    Posts
    153
    Region:
    Carolina - North Carolina and South Carolina

    Lead casting question

    Can someone tell me what is happening(metallurgically)when a bluish/purplish film forms on top of the melt. It is thick enough to be herded and scooped off. I cast at 850 degress. Thanks in advance.
    Forgot to mention, I do flux frequently.
    Last edited by norman horne, 12321; 07-01-2012 at 07:29 AM.
    4th North Carolina, Iredell Blues, NRA "Lifer", Member SCV George Davis Camp 5.

  2. #2
    Lou Lou Lou is offline
    Team:
    Tammany Regiment, 42nd New York
    Member
    4869
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Lung Island, New Yawk
    Posts
    1,552
    Region:
    New England - New York, Connecticut, New Jersey and Massachusetts
    Accordingto the folks over on the Cast Boolit website, your temerature is too high. The Blue / Gold/ Purple is due to the heat. Lead melts at 600+ degrees. Above 1,000 degrees you can create big problems with vaporization (sic)
    Lou Lou Lou Ruggiero
    Tammany Regt-42nd NYVI

  3. #3
    ms3635v's Avatar
    ms3635v is offline
    Team:
    1st Pennsylvania Cavalry
    Member
    03635V
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    suburban Philly
    Posts
    718
    Region:
    Middle Atlantic - New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey
    When casting, I make sure the molten lead stays bright silver...that way I know I'm at the right temperature. My bullets come out of the mold shiny and there aren't any wrinkles or voids. Started casting this way in 1975 and haven't changed since.
    Mike Santarelli 03635V, Adjutant
    Member since 1979
    Co. B, 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry, #229
    Middle Atla
    ntic Region IG
    Small Arms Committee

  4. #4
    Fauch125 is offline
    Team:
    4th Virginia Infantry
    Member
    12648
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lil' Rhody
    Posts
    149
    Region:
    New England - New York, Connecticut, New Jersey and Massachusetts

    Lead colors

    Is it a new mould? If so did you get all the oil off the mould before 1st use? I've had some discoloration occur due to left over oil on the mould. Now, i clean new moulds with simple green, smoke them with a candle as a release agent, then store the moulds full of lead to avoid reoiling, have not had the problem reoccur.
    Shoot the brave officers, and the cowards will run away and take the men with them. -Jackson

  5. #5
    Ron/The Old Reb Guest
    First don't scoop it off. Lower your heat then flux the lead and stir it with something that will reach the the bottom of the pot. Then scoop off what is still floating on top. Flux it when ever it starts to reform. To keep from getting all the smoke when you flux it. I cut the heads off of wood safety matches and drop one in before I start to stir. Be sure to use a good heavy glove.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Huntsville
    Posts
    2,819
    Region:
    Deep South - Georgia, Louisiana, Tennessee, Mississippi and Texas
    I cast at 750F. You should cast at the lowest temperature that gives you good fill in your mold.

    I find that no matter what the temperature, the top surface of the molten lead will oxidize over time. I let it. I figure this forms a protective barrier preventing the rest of the lead from oxidizing - if you scoop this off and expose fresh lead then that will also oxidize.

    I'm working with a bottom-pour pot so it is no problem just to let a skin form on the top. I only skimm dross off after an initial melt. After that, I leave it be.

    Steve

Similar Threads

  1. A Minie casting tip
    By Ken Hansgen, 11094 in forum Shooting Techs, Tips, & Tricks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-10-2012, 10:34 PM
  2. Casting question
    By Ken Hansgen, 11094 in forum Shooting Techs, Tips, & Tricks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-05-2012, 07:28 PM
  3. Question for all Y'all Lead Metallurgist
    By Southron Sr. in forum Shooting Techs, Tips, & Tricks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-25-2011, 07:51 AM
  4. Casting Technique.....
    By Southron Sr. in forum Shooting Techs, Tips, & Tricks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-29-2010, 02:27 AM
  5. casting problems
    By MacCoy in forum Civil War Small Arms
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-11-2008, 03:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •