Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: RCBS 500M melt issues

  1. #1
    tucten is offline
    Team:
    27th North Carolina State Troops
    Member
    NA
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    11
    Region:
    Carolina - North Carolina and South Carolina

    RCBS 500M melt issues

    I just received my new RCBS 500M minie mould. It?s been a bugger to make bullets. I moulded 25 before I was able to completely fill the base ring. After I got my lead into the 950 range, and with me tapping the mould it finally started filling, but the lead was so hot I had ?wings? where the molten lead crept between the blocks.
    Are there any tips that might help me. 950 degree lead is a tad Name:  10BA20A4-9767-49B5-9278-FAC32E0A68A4.jpg
Views: 219
Size:  7.0 KB

  2. #2
    EPPS1919 is offline
    Team:
    13th Confederate Infantry
    Member
    12816
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    southern Maryland
    Posts
    217
    Region:
    Potomac - Virginia, Maryland and Delaware
    I run my lead to 800 to 850 and preheat the mould with a propane torch


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    lostinwestchester's Avatar
    lostinwestchester is offline
    Team:
    Tammany Regiment, 42nd New York
    Member
    NA
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Money Earnin' Mount Vernon
    Posts
    42
    Region:
    New England - New York, Connecticut, New Jersey and Massachusetts
    I never go over 800. But pre-heating the mold is a must. Then you need a good pace. To keep things moving well

    Sent from my SM-N981U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Carolina Reb is offline
    Team:
    2nd South Carolina, Co I, Palmetto Guard
    Member
    5794V
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    235
    Region:
    Carolina - North Carolina and South Carolina
    Since you just got it, I bet it still has some if the preservative grease in the mold cavity. Try cleaning it really well with acetone or alcohol. 800 degrees should do the job when the mold is clean.

  5. #5
    Big Grit is offline
    Team:
    Battery H, First Regt. Ill. Vol. Light Artillery
    Member
    12437
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Northern Il
    Posts
    28
    Region:
    Western - Illinois and Wisconsin
    I'm not sure, but from your picture it looks like the base plug on the mold is too long, causing the skirt to be much to thin.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Huntsville
    Posts
    3,157
    Region:
    Deep South - Georgia, Louisiana, Tennessee, Mississippi and Texas
    I agree - something strange is going on with that base plug. Make sure it is fully screwed in place.

    I cast around 850-875. Clean mold and preheating is necessary.

    I have decided that ladle-pouring is the only way to get consistent results with hollow-cavity bullets. I don't know if it the starting the pour with the mold sideways or simply the speed of the pour that makes it work, but I can tell by weighing bullets that you get much more consistent weights when ladle-pouring than with a bottom-pour spout.

    Steve
    Steve Sheldon
    Commander
    4th Louisiana Delta Rifles
    Facebook
    Team Web Site
    NRA Certified Muzzleloading Instructor

  7. #7
    MR. GADGET's Avatar
    MR. GADGET is offline Moderator
    Team:
    Rowan Artillery
    Member
    11873V
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    1,421
    Region:
    Tidewater - Virginia and North Carolina
    Looks like something is off. Post some pictures of the mold and plug.

    One thing I had a problem with on a few RCBS molds were the pins. The pins are are rounded and the holes that stick in had a sharp edge. When I called they said use your case debur tool and that will fix it. The mold would not close 100%.
    MR. GADGET
    NRA LIFE BENEFACTOR MEMBER
    Rowan Artillery


    Just remember!
    When a pot needs stirring, someone needs to do it...

  8. #8
    tucten is offline
    Team:
    27th North Carolina State Troops
    Member
    NA
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    11
    Region:
    Carolina - North Carolina and South Carolina

    Pics

    Name:  9F59DF80-0B99-4C19-8BD5-052E4E169048.jpg
Views: 150
Size:  19.7 KB
    i sure hope that extra thin ring is correct.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Warminster, Pa
    Posts
    84
    Region:
    Middle Atlantic - New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey

    RCBS 500M melt issues

    After looking at the photo my first question is did you purchase a used mold. The base plug is too long. The base plug in both of my RCBS molds when you put the base plug in one side of the mold stops at the end of the bullet cavity. I would think using the base plug that you have you stand a good chance of pulling the bottom skirt on the bullet off.
    If you have a new mold I would call RCBS to get it replaced or fixed!!
    Joe Plakis Jr
    Hampton Legion

  10. #10
    tucten is offline
    Team:
    27th North Carolina State Troops
    Member
    NA
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    11
    Region:
    Carolina - North Carolina and South Carolina
    Heated to 850, clean mold. Without tapping they come out like this.Name:  14756C4F-A1E5-4523-9315-B17DF7635BC1.jpg
Views: 149
Size:  18.8 KB

Similar Threads

  1. RCBS 500M Weights
    By Maillemaker in forum Shooting Techs, Tips, & Tricks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-26-2016, 01:59 AM
  2. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-07-2015, 12:13 PM
  3. FS RCBS Pro Melt Lead Furnace-Works Great!
    By jack 8thVirginia in forum Wanted/For Sale Items
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-19-2014, 08:00 AM
  4. RCBS 500M .58 Caliber Minie Mold
    By ms3635v in forum Shooting Techs, Tips, & Tricks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-03-2011, 08:12 AM
  5. WTS or Trade Lee 575-500m Minie Bullet Mold SPF
    By sharps1863 in forum Wanted/For Sale Items
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-26-2009, 10:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •