Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Eagleville 1861 Question

  1. #1
    w10085 is offline
    Team:
    Visitor (non-N-SSA Member)
    Member
    NA
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    8
    Region:
    Visitor

    Eagleville 1861 Question

    I saw on an auction house the following rifle (this is not a link to the auction):

    VERY SCARCE EAGLEVILLE MODEL 1861 CONTRACT .58 CALIBER CIVIL WAR RIFLED MUSKET
    While the original contract with Eagle Manufacturing Co in Mansfield, CT called for 20,000 guns, it has been recorded that only 5,500 were actually delivered.

    My question concerns the "5,500 were actually made". I have seen that before and I have seen numbers like 30,000 made in two contracts. What is the current belief on the number made? I'm interested because I bought an Eagleville lockplate recently because I had not seen one before. I noticed the expected hammer price did not appear to agree with only 5,500 made. Thanks for helping me improve my knowledge!

  2. #2
    Kevin Tinny is offline
    Team:
    Tammany Regiment, 42nd New York
    Member
    13667
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    410
    Region:
    New England - New York, Connecticut, New Jersey and Massachusetts

    Eagle contract

    Hello, W10085:

    I am NOT an expert on your question, but have used George D. Moller's AMERICAN MILITARY SHOULDER ARMS, Vol III for similar questions on a Providence '61.

    "Eagle" and its successor, "Norwich" are covered in Moller starting on page 293.

    A delivery table on 293 shows 5,500 in Eagle's name in 1863 with a footnote that Eagle merged with Norwich Arms, who produced 39,500 from '63 to '65. A footnote for Norwich seems to indicate that of the 39,500, 14,500 were delivered on Eagle's account. There is nothing about the 14,500 being marked other than Norwich.

    The Markings schedule on 294-295 indicates the 5,500 Eagle plates were marked "U. S." over "EAGLEVILLE".

    The Norwich plates were marked "U. S." over "NORWICH" for arms supplied after the merger, which includes the 14,500 "on Eagle's account".

    Page 297 of Moller Note "257.210" covers Eagle. Page 301 covers Norwich in Note "257.238".
    There was a reference to Claude Fuller's: THE RIFLED MUSKET about ownership progression and facilities.

    There is nothing indicating more than 5,500 Eagle marked rifles/lockplates.

    Respectfully,
    Kevin Tinny

  3. #3
    w10085 is offline
    Team:
    Visitor (non-N-SSA Member)
    Member
    NA
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    8
    Region:
    Visitor
    Thank you very much! I got my question answered and it is in agreement with the stories I have read. I read only 5,550 made but also that the contract was completed. In addition, I was able to tell my kids a potential Father's Day gift. I have looked at this book before but don't own one.
    Last edited by w10085; 2 Weeks Ago at 11:34 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-28-2016, 07:33 AM
  2. Miroku 1861 Springfield Sight Question
    By Gray Ghost in forum Civil War Small Arms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2015, 12:48 PM
  3. 1861 Springfield question
    By barakmd in forum Civil War Small Arms
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-14-2012, 12:35 AM
  4. Question About Miroku and Euroarms Repro 1861 Springfields
    By Southron Sr. in forum Civil War Small Arms
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-30-2009, 01:10 AM
  5. Original 1861 Springfield question
    By SharpsShtr in forum Civil War Small Arms
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 06:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •