Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: wrinkles in round balls

  1. #11
    RaiderANV's Avatar
    RaiderANV is offline Moderator
    Team:
    Palmetto Sharpshooters
    Member
    5795V
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Bealeton, Virginny & Texas
    Posts
    2,053
    Region:
    Carolina - North Carolina and South Carolina
    Tanner mold is brass and moose aluminum hence the problem. Brass holds the heat for a better round. Move fast and turn the pot up 50 degrees. Only other excuse is old age for the wrinkly balls.
    Last edited by RaiderANV; 08-11-2017 at 11:49 AM.
    Never squat with yer spurs on!!!

    Pat "PJ" Kelly #5795V
    Bealeton, Virginny
    540-878-8024

    MAYNARDS RULE!! & starr's DROOL!
    Hence the rust. MAYNARDAE LAUS DEO!

  2. #12
    jonk is offline
    Team:
    Genl Wm T Sherman's Bodyguard
    Member
    12999
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,031
    Region:
    Midwest - Ohio, Kentucky and Indiana
    Degreasing the mold "just to be sure" and running the lead a little hotter to respect the aluminum are both good ideas. To add to it: different molds like different techniques. This is a little less of an issue with a RB mold than a minie mold but true even so. Try pouring the lead directly in. Try pouring the lead on the sprue and letting it run in. Try holding the spout of the dipper right against a sideways mold, and then upending it so the mold sucks the lead in. Try swirling the lead by pouring it on the side of the mold sprue plate so it spins as it goes in.

    For a SB I don't worry about a few minor wrinkles. MINOR being key.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,295
    Region:
    Deep South - Georgia, Louisiana, Tennessee, Mississippi and Texas
    Well there's a lot of good ideas here folks, but I'm telling you PURE lead will not cast. There have only been four recorded cases where somebody actually cast perfect balls from pure lead in the last 150 years.

  4. #14
    ms3635v's Avatar
    ms3635v is offline
    Team:
    1st Pennsylvania Cavalry
    Member
    03635V
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    suburban Philly
    Posts
    628
    Region:
    Middle Atlantic - New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey
    I have two Moose round ball moulds, one is .672" and the other is .678". Three days ago I cast 200 of each and had not one problem. I always sit the mould(s) on the edge of the furnace while the lead is melting. Once the lead is ready to go, the mould is the correct temperature and the balls come out as one would expect. I use Moose's mould prep before casting and that seems to be helpful. So, in the year that I have had both moulds, I have probably cast 1000 of each and have not had the issues you describe. And, by the way, I use soft lead for my round balls.
    Last edited by ms3635v; 08-11-2017 at 05:02 PM.
    Mike Santarelli 03635V
    Adjutant
    Co. B, 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry, #229
    Middle Atlantic Region
    Small Arms Committee
    Member since 1979

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Fort Defiance Va.
    Posts
    68
    Region:
    Central Virginia - Virginia and North Carolina
    Entering the conversation here a bit late. But here's two other possible problem/solutions...


    I'm not familiar with moose molds or aluminum, but if the mold has slots in it for air to escape, they could be clogged.


    Also, the distance the mold is away from the ladle when pouring can have an effect on the temp as well. Hold it too far away and the lead has enough time to cool and cause wrinkles.
    Jeff Kiser
    6509V
    Jeff Davis Legion

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nolensville, TN
    Posts
    15
    Region:
    Deep South - Georgia, Louisiana, Tennessee, Mississippi and Texas

    Moose Moulds

    I have had great results with Moose Moulds. I clean mine really well with alcohol and then apply Moose Juice, their liquid graphite solution, and preheat on my stove. Works really well for me.

Similar Threads

  1. The Dimpler for Round Balls
    By Fire18WFD in forum Wanted/For Sale Items
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-31-2016, 06:49 AM
  2. dipped round balls
    By jonk in forum Shooting Tech’s, Tips, & Tricks
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 03-25-2016, 10:14 AM
  3. .433 / .530 / .570 Round balls .... use for what?
    By Bruce Cobb 1723V in forum Civil War Small Arms
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-29-2013, 10:16 AM
  4. Sharps and round balls?
    By jonk in forum Shooting Tech’s, Tips, & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2013, 03:50 PM
  5. WTB .360 Round balls. Or mold
    By YOU DON'T KNOW ? in forum Wanted/For Sale Items
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-24-2012, 12:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •