Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: musket pickup one phase/shoot with team other phase

  1. #1
    gcolema1 is offline
    Team:
    49th Virginia Infantry
    Member
    10618
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    2
    Region:
    Potomac - Virginia, Maryland and Delaware

    musket pickup one phase/shoot with team other phase

    would this be legal? our team always shoots 2nd phase at nationals, so could i shoot morning musket phase as a pickup, then shoot with my team in the afternoon? I skimmed the rules and did not find anything, don't want to do this and get anyone disquailified.

    thanks in advance
    Glenn Coleman
    49th Va

  2. #2
    Harry Gaul is offline
    Team:
    3rd US Regular Infantry
    Member
    3626
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    East Petersburg, PA
    Posts
    512
    Region:
    Middle Atlantic - New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey

    I am gonna say No.

    In the Rules and Regulation section of the web site, your answer is probably in Section 18 and/or 22.

    True Blue and Diamond Hard,
    Harry
    3rd US
    3626v

  3. #3
    gcolema1 is offline
    Team:
    49th Virginia Infantry
    Member
    10618
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    2
    Region:
    Potomac - Virginia, Maryland and Delaware
    thank you Sir, 18.9.2

  4. #4
    Tom Magno, 9269V's Avatar
    Tom Magno, 9269V is offline
    Team:
    R. Preston Chew's Battery, ANV
    Member
    9269V
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Central VA
    Posts
    340
    Region:
    Chesapeake - Maryland, Virginia, Pennsylvania and Ohio
    No, you cannot. It is illegal per section 18.9 of the rules. You risk both yourself being barred from shooting as well as both companies being disqualified.

    18.9 "Substitutions are allowed in company matches, but no shooter may fire on more than one musket company, one carbine company, one revolver company, one breechloading rifle/carbine II company, one single-shot breechloader, and one smoothbore company at a skirmish."

    18.9.2 "An individual who participates on more than one musket company, carbine company, revolver company, breechloading rifle/carbine II company,single-shot breechloader, or smoothbore company at a skirmish shall be barred from participation under Article II, Section 7 of the Bylaws"

    18.9.3 "A company that knowingly employs a shooter who has already fired on another company at that skirmish shall be disqualified from further participation in that company match and its times shall be canceled."

    Article II, Section 7 Bylaws:
    "The Board of Directors shall have the power to bar any individual from participation in any Association affairs or official skirmishes, and to bar any individual from Association property, if such action is deemed to be in the best interest of the Association. The Board of Directors may suspend or expel any member organization, pursuant to Article XI, Section 3, if such organization continues to keep as a member a person so barred."



    Hope this helps,
    Tom


    Last edited by Tom Magno, 9269V; 1 Week Ago at 12:20 PM.
    Tom Magno
    R. Preston Chew's Battery
    9269V

Similar Threads

  1. Musket shooter available for Phase One.
    By macvcallsign in forum Base of tower
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2016, 01:00 PM
  2. Need three musket shooters, Phase 1
    By John Matuszek, 04947 in forum Base of tower
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2014, 11:02 AM
  3. Now I need 3 carbine and 3 musket shooters, phase one
    By John Matuszek, 04947 in forum Base of tower
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-08-2014, 11:56 PM
  4. need 1 musket, phase 1 and two carbine
    By Mike-Harts in forum Base of tower
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2012, 05:06 PM
  5. need 4 musket shooters 2nd phase
    By marv762 in forum Base of tower
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-26-2012, 12:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •